How did this happen…….. Rob gets the medal and certificate for all our hard work….. he set up the fund raising page so gets ALL the credit LOL He says he deserves it for putting up w...
Just thought I would finish this off by adding a few notes about the trip and my thoughts a few days afterwards. It was an absolutely fabulous holiday. It is the first time in many years that I have...
No change in the weather… To finish off day 14 we set off from Johns at about 8 am after a nice cuppa and toast in his kitchen rather than the van, pure luxury. Dave offered to take the first ...
The route day 13 is approx. 55 miles. A short sprint finish for the last day. However beware of Berriedale Braes, a steep drop and climb to test the nerve and legs. A lot of LEJOG sites make a fuss ab...
The route day 12 is approx. 70 miles. Another day – another ferry. We can avoid a good chunk of the A9 by taking the Nigg ferry across the mouth of the Cromarty Firth. Leave Inverness via A9 (Should...
The route day 11 is approximately 65 miles. Out of Banavie on the B8004 and up the Great Glen to Inverness keeping to B roads and track most of the way. Keep left on the B8005 along L bank of Loch...
The route today 10 is approx. 65 miles Should be a great day as we climb steadily up from the top on Loch Lomand and into the mountains. We follow the A82 all the way today passing through Crianlarich...
The route day 9 is approx 88 miles. A looping complicated route around the south and west of Glasgow to cross the Clyde via the Erskine Bridge. Then a lovely run up alongside Loch Lomond. A72 west o...
The route day 8 is approx. 85 miles crossing into Scotland ! Along B5299 into Carlisle. Right on Castle Way (A595) and pick up A7, north out of town. Left before J44 M6 and parallel M6 to Gret...
The route Day 7,whilst it may appear a bit boring on a road map, today promises to be a great section with one of the highlights of the trip being the ride over Shap Pass. Covering approximately 80 mi...